Support rights for foreign citizens

Sist oppdatert: 20.03.2017
To qualify for support from Lånekassen you must usually be a Norwegian citizen. Foreign citizens can receive support for education in Norway when certain conditions are fulfilled.

Foreign citizens

If you are a foreign citizen with legal residence in Norway and studying here, you might be entitled to financial support if you meet one of the requirements shown below. Special rules apply to receive support for studies abroad (in Norwegian only).

Basis for application for support from Lånekassen

Documentation you must enclose with the application

Protection (asylum)

You have been given protection (asylum) in Norway.

If you live in a refugee reception centre, you are not entitled to support. If you are taking ordinary upper secondary education and still live in the refugee reception centre after the application for protection (asylum) has been granted, you may nevertheless receive an equipment grant. You may receive regular financial support when you have moved from the refugee reception centre.

You can get a refugee grant for primary and lower secondary education and upper secondary education. Read more about refugee grant.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of the decision letter you received from the Norwegian Directorate of immigration (UDI) showing when you were granted protection (asylum)
  • copy of valid residence permit

If you are in receipt of or will be receiving introduction support for the period you are seeking support, you must submit

  • copy of the decision showing the period you will receive introduction support

If you have recently completed the introduction programme you must submit

  • confirmation from the local council/Nav showing the period you were receiving introduction support

Strong humanitarian considerations or particular connection to Norway

You are resident in Norway because of strong humanitarian considerations or particular connection to Norway.

If you live in a refugee reception centre, you are not entitled to support. If you are taking ordinary upper secondary education and still live in the refugee reception centre after your residence permit has been granted, you may nevertheless receive an equipment grant. You may receive regular financial support when you have moved from the refugee reception centre.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of the first decision letter you received from the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) showing that you have been granted residence in Norway because of strong humanitarian considerations
  • copy of valid residence permit

Married to a Norwegian citizen

You are married to / cohabitant with a common child / registered partner with a Norwegian citizen and you and your spouse/cohabitant/partner live in Norway.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit (does not apply to Nordic nationals)
  • copy of marriage licence or document showing registered partnership with a Norwegian citizen, or
  • copy of birth certificate for common children with a Norwegian cohabitant

Family member of an EEA citizen

You have a right of residence as a family member of an EEA citizen. The EEA citizen must have other grounds for residence in Norway than education.

 Documentation you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit
  • copy of the decision letter you received from the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) or the police showing that you have been reunited with a family member who has a residence permit in Norway.
  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for the person you have been reunited with

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are also eligible to support according to this point. Submit details of your family in Norway. 'Family' is defined as father, mother, spouse or a cohabitant you have a common child with. Provide details of his/her name, personal identification number, address in Norway, how long he/she has been resident in Norway, and what he/she does in Norway (for example work or education).

Family immigration

You have a residence permit because of family immigration. The person you have been reunited with must have other grounds for residence in Norway than education.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit
  • copy of the decision letter you received from the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) or the police showing that you have been reunited with a family member who has a residence permit in Norway.
  • copy of valid residence permit for the person you have been reunited with

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are also eligible to support according to this point. Submit details of your family in Norway. 'Family' is defined as father, mother, spouse or a cohabitant you have a common child with. Provide details of his/her name, personal identification number, address in Norway, how long he/she has been resident in Norway, and what he/she does in Norway (for example work or education).

Full-time employment

You have lived in and have had continuous full-time employment in Norway for at least 24 months just prior to commencing the education. You must have had a residence permit as an employee and paid tax to Norway during this period.

Au pair work is not considered to be full-time employment, and does not therefore give eligibility for educational support from Lånekassen.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit for the whole period (does not apply to Nordic nationals)
  • documentation from your employer/employers showing that you have had continuous full-time work in Norway for at least 24 months just prior to commencing the education (from and to date). A letter containing the logo or the company stamp of your employer is required along with a signature
  • a printout of the tax return, pay and deduction statement or pay slips that prove that you have paid tax in Norway in the same period

Education

You have been taking education in Norway for at least three years just prior to the start of the academic year, and you have completed education that corresponds to at least three years of full-time education.

During that period, you cannot have received support for education from Lånekassen, public support schemes in other countries (e.g. Centrala studiestödsnämnden and Uddannelsesstyrelsen), Norad, Erasmus Mundus, The Norwegian Programme for Development, Research and Education (NUFU), The Norwegian Programme for Capacity Development in Higher Education and Research for Development (NORHED) or similar schemes.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit (does not apply to Nordic nationals)
  • academic transcript or diploma for education you have completed in Norway

Especially for EEA and EFTA citizens

Citizens of EEA and EFTA countries may also be eligible for support if they fulfil one of the conditions below.

Basis for application for support from Lånekassen

Documentation you must enclose with the application

EEA or EFTA employees

You are a citizen of an EEA or EFTA country and have the status of an employee in Norway. You must fulfil one of these conditions:

  • You continue to work (a minimum of 10 working hours per week) whilst studying.
  • You end your employment in order to take an education, and there is a professional link between your work in Norway and the education you are applying for support for. If you have become involuntarily unemployed due to general shifts in the labour market, the requirement for a professional link is waived.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of registration certificate (does not apply to Nordic nationals)
  • confirmation from your Norwegian employer(s) showing the period(s) you have worked in Norway, what work you did, and the percentage of a full-time position you worked.

If you are continuing to work at the same time as taking an education, you must also submit

  • confirmation from your employer showing the percentage of full-time employment during the period of education. It must state whether you are in a permanent or temporary position (state end date)

Child of EEA or EFTA employee and/or this persons spouse

You must fulfil at least one of these three conditions:

  1. You are under the age of 21 years and a child (or other relative in direct vertical line) of an EEA or EFTA employee in Norway and/or this persons spouse.
  2. You are a child (or other relative in direct vertical line) of an EEA or EFTA employee in Norway and/or this persons spouse, and you are provided for by the EEA or EFTA employee and or this persons spouse.
  3. You are a child of an EEA or EFTA citizen with the status as an employee in Norway and/or a child of this persons spouse. You must be resident in Norway, and live or have lived together with the EEA or EFTA employee at a time when he or she was an employee in Norway.

Note that you will lose the right to support according to point 1 and 2 above if the EEA or EFTA employee no longer has the status of an employee in Norway.

If one or both your parents are Nordic citizens, you must submit

  • confirmation showing one of your parents is an employee in Norway

If your parents come from a country outside the Nordic region, you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for one of your parents
  • confirmation from the employer that shows that he/she has work in Norway

If your come from a country outside the Nordic region, you must additionally submit

  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for yourself

Relative in ascending line of an EEA or EFTA employee in Norway and/or this persons spouse who is provided for by them

Note that you will lose the right to support if the EEA or EFTA employee no longer has the status of an employee in Norway.

If your child is a Nordic citizen, you must submit

  • confirmation showing that he/she is an employee in Norway

If your child is a citizen of a country outside the Nordic region, you must submit

  • copy of valid work permit or registration certificate for him/her
  • confirmation from the employer that shows that he/she has work in Norway

If you come from a country outside the Nordic region, you must additionally submit

  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for yourself

Married / cohabitant with common children / registered partner of an EEA or EFTA employee in Norway

Note that you will lose the right to support if the EEA or EFTA employee no longer has the status of an employee in Norway.

If your spouse/cohabitant/registered partner is a Nordic citizen, you must submit

  • confirmation from the employer that shows that he/she has work in Norway

If your  spouse/cohabitant/registered partner comes from a country outside the Nordic region, you must submit

  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for him/her
  • confirmation from the employer that shows that he/she has work in Norway

If you come from a country outside the Nordic region, you must additionally submit

  • copy of valid residence permit or registration certificate for yourself

Permanent right of residence in Norway

You are an EEA citizen, or family member of an EEA citizen, and you have permanent right of residence in Norway.

Documentation you must submit

  • copy of permanent residence permit or residence card

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are not given a permanent residence permit or residence card. You must instead submit a confirmation showing you have been resident in Norway for a continuous period of at least five years prior to the term you are applying for support for. For example: you can submit confirmation from an employer that you have worked for in Norway, or confirmation from an educational institution you have studied at. Lånekassen checks the information regarding registered residence against the National Registry.

 

Quota students

Special rules apply to students from developing countries, Western Balkan countries, countries in Eastern Europe or Central Asia that are included in the quota scheme. Note that the quota scheme is discontinued, and will be phased out from the 2016-2017 academic year. No more quota students will be admitted from the 2016 autumn semester.

Students who already receive support under the quota scheme may complete their education with support from Lånekassen.

Read more

You will find the conditions for support for foreign citizens in chapter 2 of the Education support regulation (in Norwegian only).